Get started24 Brook Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodsetton, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 sits 64.3% above the 2016 sale of £162,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016.
24 Brook Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to dwelling joining to detached garage replace door
24 Brook Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 4 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for 24 Brook Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,959
Street avg £2,180
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

9 August 2016Most recent
£162,500
+16.1%over 3 years10 September 2012
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1AD: £270,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DY3 1NG
Closest school
0.3 km
Bramford Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB