Get started27 Brook Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodsetton, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £270,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Brook Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2016.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 6 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 6 years.
27 Brook Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,086
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2022Most recent
£270,000
+58.8%over 5 years10 April 2017
£170,000
+30.8%over 10 months26 May 2016
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1AD: £196,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DY3 1TQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Bramford Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.