Get started1 Brook Street is an end-of-terrace house in Woodsetton, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 sits 82% above the 2023 sale of £127,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 27.2% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £127,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Brook Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 27 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 27 years.
1 Brook Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,301
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2023Most recent
£127,500
+15.9%over 11 years31 August 2012
£110,000
+64.2%over 9 years21 October 2002
£67,000
+55.8%over 5 years14 March 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1AD: £270,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Bramford Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.