Get started9 High Trees is a semi-detached house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8ER). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 901 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £329,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
9 High Trees's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2021
9 High Trees has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of single storey front extension.
Latest sale on 9 High Trees was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 14 years.
£329,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 9 High Trees lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,930
Street avg £3,336
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

3 September 2021Most recent
£329,000
+34.3%over 4 years9 December 2016
£245,000
+22.5%over 4 years10 February 2012
£200,000
-13.0%over 4 years21 March 2007
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8ER: £285,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DT2 8UD
Chalky Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.