Get started1 Broadmead is a two-bedroom detached house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8EE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 37.2% above the 2014 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2022
Demolition of existing detached garage and erection of garage/office, conservatory and porch
1 Broadmead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 10 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 10 years.
1 Broadmead outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,208
Street avg £3,722
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Demolish detached garage and erect garage/office, conservatory and porch
12 March 2014Most recent
£247,000
+20.5%over 9 years11 August 2004
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8EE: £355,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DT2 8WS
Chalky Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB