Get started3 Rectory Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8EG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 13.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 82.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (134 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold January 2021 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Rectory Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 3 Rectory Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,211
Street avg £2,616
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2021Most recent
£320,000
+18.5%over 1 year7 May 2019
£270,000
+9.3%over 12 years30 May 2006
£247,000
+31.4%over 3 years23 May 2003
£188,000
+135.0%over 5 years19 May 1998
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8EG: £412,500 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DT2 8SG
Chalky Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.