Get started1 Rectory Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8EG). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 is 23.2% above the 2020 sale price. Sold November 2020 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Rectory Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 1 Rectory Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,423
Street avg £2,753
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

20 November 2020Most recent
£315,000
+28.6%over 15 years2 September 2005
£245,000
+75.0%over 4 years3 August 2001
£140,000
+460.0%over 1 year16 February 2000
£25,000
-70.2%over 2 years12 February 1998
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8EG: £320,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DT2 8BW
Chalky Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.