Get started13 Rectory Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8EG). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 is 34.3% above the 2014 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2023
Extension: Two storey
Demolish garage and erect two storey extension. Install Dormer window to front elevation.
13 Rectory Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 10 years.
£329,950
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 10 years.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £2,751
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

17 April 2014Most recent
£329,950
+69.2%over 9 years24 September 2004
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8EG: £315,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DT2 8WN
Chalky Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB