Get started3 Cecil Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Warmsworth, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 9QP). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 11.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £125,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
3 Cecil Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2023
3 Cecil Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Cecil Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,712
Street avg £1,204
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

16 September 2022Most recent
£125,000
+35.9%over 2 years16 December 2019
£92,000
+13.6%over 5 years2 September 2014
£81,000
+54.3%over 11 years25 July 2003
£52,500
+59.3%over 2 years9 February 2001
£32,950
+46.4%over 2 years27 March 1998
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 9QP: £108,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DN4 9DS
Edlington Lane/Park Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Warmsworth Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.