Get started71 Cecil Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Warmsworth, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 9QP). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2017. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 2.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 14.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £133,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 92 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 31 EPCs).
71 Cecil Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 21 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 71 Cecil Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,446
Street avg £1,214
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2025Most recent
£133,000
+7.3%over 2 years8 September 2022
£124,000
+18.2%over 15 years27 April 2007
£104,950
+26.1%over 2 years20 May 2004
£83,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 9QP: £108,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DN4 9DS
Edlington Lane/Park Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Warmsworth Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.