Get started63 Cecil Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Warmsworth, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 9QP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 28% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £100,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
63 Cecil Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 63 Cecil Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,471
Street avg £1,213
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2023Most recent
£100,000
+17.6%over 6 years30 November 2016
£85,000
25 July 2006
£85,000
+112.8%over 3 years12 August 2002
£39,950
+53.7%over 5 years31 July 1997
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 9QP: £133,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DN4 9DS
Edlington Lane/Park Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Warmsworth Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.