Get started9 Aldam Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 9EA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 82% above the 2024 sale of £89,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £89,000.
Latest sale on 9 Aldam Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
9 Aldam Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
55 (D)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warde Avenue/Aldam Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2024Most recent
£89,000
+3.5%over 20 years1 July 2004
£86,000
+218.5%over 1 year24 January 2003
£27,000
+35.0%over 6 months12 July 2002
£20,000
+42.9%over 5 years11 June 1997
£14,000
-3.4%over 12 months25 June 1996
£14,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 9EA: £78,000 (2021–2009).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
DN4 9DS
Closest school
0.4 km
The Mallard Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.