Get started24 Aldam Road is a semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 9EA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 106.9% above the 2021 sale of £72,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £72,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Aldam Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 20 years.
£72,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 24 Aldam Road stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
75 (C)
Street avg 69 (D)
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warde Avenue/Aldam Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2021Most recent
£72,000
-7.7%2 February 2021
£78,000
1 October 2018
£78,000
+310.5%over 15 years3 September 2003
£19,000
-13.6%7 July 2003
£22,000
+76.0%13 June 2003
£12,500
-55.4%over 1 year14 September 2001
£28,000
+62.3%29 June 2001
£17,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 9EA: £80,000 (2024–2003).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Closest school
0.4 km
The Mallard Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.