Get started49 Farnley Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8TP). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 11.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £105,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
49 Farnley Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 20 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 20 years.
49 Farnley Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,909
Street avg £1,420
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

8 July 2025Most recent
£105,000
-2.8%over 3 years20 January 2022
£108,000
+14.9%over 7 months28 June 2021
£94,000
+17.5%over 15 years26 September 2005
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8TP: £190,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DN4 8BY
Weston Road/Goldsmith Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Astrea Academy Woodfields. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.