Get started25 Farnley Road is an end-of-terrace house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8TP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 811 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Doncaster HPI: -2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in April 2012.
25 Farnley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2021
25 Farnley Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of rear ground floor extension (extending to 4.00m with a maximum height of 3.76m and with height to the eaves of 2.50m)
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.4% per year over 6 years.
£152,250
Growth on file: -2.4% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 25 Farnley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,021
Street avg £1,417
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

19 April 2012Most recent
£152,250
-13.0%over 5 years30 June 2006
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8TP: £185,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Weston Road/Goldsmith Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Astrea Academy Woodfields. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB