Get started2 Atebanks Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8SG). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 19.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 119.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £247,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 103 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 2 Atebanks Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,403
Street avg £1,851
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tickhill Road/Fulwood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

6 May 2021Most recent
£247,500
+23.8%over 14 years7 July 2006
£200,000
+8.1%over 1 year24 June 2005
£185,000
+128.4%over 6 years6 November 1998
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8SG: £255,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DN4 8TE
Closest school
0.5 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.