Get started12 Atebanks Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8SG). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 sits 55.9% above the 2012 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
12 Atebanks Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 14 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 12 Atebanks Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,719
Street avg £1,965
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tickhill Road/Fulwood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2012Most recent
£220,000
-12.0%over 6 years24 July 2005
£249,995
+121.2%over 5 years8 October 1999
£113,000
-1.7%over 1 year7 October 1998
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8SG: £255,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DN4 8TE
Closest school
0.5 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.