Get started2 Coppicewood Court is a four-bedroom property in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8SF). It has council tax band D. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Held since April 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
2 Coppicewood Court has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF PITCHED ROOF GROUND FLOOR EXTENSION TO REAR OF DETACHED HOUSE
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£194,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 10 years.
7 April 2008Most recent
£194,000
+148.7%over 9 yearsReported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

24 April 1998
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8SF: £235,000 (2025–2013).
DN4 8TE
Plantation Road/Whisperwood Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB