Get started3 Coppicewood Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8SF). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 144.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £345,000 in March 2025. At 146 m² it's 24.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Latest sale on 3 Coppicewood Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 3 Coppicewood Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,363
Street avg £1,580
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2025Most recent
£345,000
+92.2%over 21 years31 October 2003
£179,500
+58.9%over 3 years29 October 2000
£112,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8SF: £212,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DN4 8TE
Plantation Road/Whisperwood Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.