Get started20 Castledine Court is a semi-detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8SE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 35.4% above the 2016 sale price. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Castledine Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£128,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 20 Castledine Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,857
Street avg £2,062
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2016Most recent
£128,500
-1.2%24 June 2016
£130,000
+0.8%over 9 years30 June 2006
£129,000
+84.3%over 4 years17 May 2002
£70,000
+29.7%over 4 years24 April 1998
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8SE: £162,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DN4 8AG
Plantation Road/Whisperwood Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.