Get started19 Alder Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 8RF). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 31.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £98,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 19 Alder Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,089
Street avg £866
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warmsworth Road/Oswin Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

18 September 2020Most recent
£98,000
+11.4%over 3 years3 February 2017
£88,000
-10.7%over 12 years3 December 2004
£98,500
+93.1%over 12 months18 December 2003
£51,000
+59.4%over 1 year11 July 2002
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8RF: £79,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DN4 8SD
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodfield Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.