Get started1 Dorado Drive is a four-bedroom property in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. A recent sale: £249,950 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 124 m² it's 27.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 23 EPCs).
1 Dorado Drive saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 9 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 1 Dorado Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £1,765
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodfield Way/Plantation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

10 February 2025Most recent
£249,950
+10.1%over 3 years16 December 2021
£227,000
+16.4%over 10 months26 February 2021
£195,000
+2.6%over 4 years1 July 2016
£189,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8DZ: £210,000 (2025–2020).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 9 years
DN4 8TE
Closest school
0.5 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.