Get started19 Burton Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 8BA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in September 2005. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 53% above the 2005 sale of £74,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 40 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Burton Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£74,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Burton Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,007
Street avg £1,063
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2005Most recent
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8BA: £85,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DN4 8BY
Balby Road/Burton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB