Get started35 Checkstone Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Doncaster (DN4 7JY). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 sits 134.8% above the 2011 sale of £152,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 37.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 15 years ago, in July 2011.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of part two storey/part first floor pitched roof extension to side and rear and single storey pitched roof extension to front of detached house.
35 Checkstone Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£152,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 35 Checkstone Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,164
Street avg £2,025
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2011Most recent
£152,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 7JY: £312,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DN4 7PQ
Bawtry Road/Top Hall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hatchell Wood Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB