Get started17 Checkstone Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Doncaster (DN4 7JY). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 48.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 17.8% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £250,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2025
17 Checkstone Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Checkstone Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,534
Street avg £2,003
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

9 December 2019Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 7JY: £312,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DN4 7HL
Bawtry Road/Top Hall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hatchell Wood Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB