Get started55 Checkstone Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Doncaster (DN4 7JY). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 65.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition, a conservatory and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2022 for £317,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
55 Checkstone Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Rear of property
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 55 Checkstone Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,882
Street avg £1,924
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Amended - Erection of an attached garage and a two storey extension to the rear of the property, following the demolition of the existing attached garage and conservatory.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey extension to the rear and side and replacement conservatory, following demolition of existing single storey garage and adjacent conservatory.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 November 2022Most recent
£317,000
+29.4%over 3 years5 November 2019
£245,000
+104.3%over 18 years23 August 2001
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 7JY: £305,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DN4 7JY
Bawtry Road/Top Hall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hatchell Wood Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.