Get started9 High Alder Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bessacarr, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1135 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 sits 74.8% above the 2011 sale of £155,000. Last sold in November 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
9 High Alder Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Aug 2021
9 High Alder Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 9 High Alder Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,470
Street avg £1,878
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2011Most recent
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 7BB: £210,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DN4 7JY
Ellers Road/Ellers Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bessacarr Primary. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB