Get started20 High Alder Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bessacarr, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 sits 53.5% above the 2016 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in February 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 18 EPCs).
20 High Alder Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 17 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 20 High Alder Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,840
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

5 February 2016Most recent
£170,000
-3.7%over 5 years14 December 2010
£176,500
+98.3%over 9 years16 November 2001
£89,000
+20.3%over 2 years17 May 1999
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 7BB: £210,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DN4 7JY
Ellers Road/Ellers Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bessacarr Primary. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.