Get started18 Birchwood Dell is a three-bedroom detached house in Doncaster (DN4 6SY). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 113 m² it sits well below the postcode median (187 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 77.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £370,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Birchwood Dell's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 18 Birchwood Dell stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,274
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 240 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

14 October 2022Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 6SY: £405,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
DN4 6NA
Warning Tongue Lane/Oaklands — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Hatchell Wood Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB