Get started3 Birch Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 6PD). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory, outbuildings and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 21.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 23 EPCs). Sold March 2021 for £136,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2024
3 Birch Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 14 years.
£136,500
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 3 Birch Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,407
Street avg £1,223
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

12 March 2021Most recent
£136,500
+24.1%over 6 years23 February 2015
£110,000
-11.3%over 7 years16 April 2007
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 6PD: £120,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DN4 6LG
Birch Road/Lilac Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hawthorn Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.