Get started25 Lake View is a semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 5NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 116 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 44 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 12.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 20% below the postcode norm. Sold November 2020 for £231,995.
25 Lake View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£231,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 25 Lake View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £3,724
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

27 November 2020Most recent
£231,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5NQ: £211,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
Gliwice Way/Elter Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB