Get started16 Welbeck Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 5EY). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
16 Welbeck Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,971
Street avg £1,375
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2024Most recent
£205,000
+28.1%over 8 years23 October 2015
£160,000
+7.7%over 5 years11 June 2010
£148,500
+23.8%over 6 years12 December 2003
£120,000
+101.7%over 2 years27 July 2001
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5EY: £63,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
DN4 5PR
Bennetthorpe/Alderson Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hall Cross Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.