Get started1 Palmer Street is an end-of-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 5DB). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Poor.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in December 2005. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 130.3% above the 2005 sale of £49,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
New external wall insulation upgrades with render finishes to replace existing render facades and pebble-dash render finishes to replace existing pebble-dash render facades. Roof replacements including new rainwater goods work identified on individual drawing sheets.
1 Palmer Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£49,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Palmer Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£627
Street avg £695
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2005Most recent
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5DB: £83,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DN4 5EY
Carr House Road/Childers Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
XP School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB