Get started1 Clumber Road is a semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 46.3% above the 2015 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
1 Clumber Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2025
1 Clumber Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Clumber Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£969
Street avg £1,081
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carr House Road/Thoresby Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

23 July 2015Most recent
£95,000
+131.7%over 20 years24 March 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5BN: £136,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Lakeside Primary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB