Get started48 Clumber Road is a semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 16.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £130,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 28 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 28 years.
48 Clumber Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,585
Street avg £1,054
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2025Most recent
£130,000
+44.4%over 14 years23 June 2011
£90,000
-17.4%over 3 years8 October 2007
£109,000
+202.8%over 10 years18 July 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5BN: £138,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DN4 5BD
Carr House Road/Thoresby Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lakeside Primary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.