Get started50 Clumber Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 35.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £138,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
50 Clumber Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of ground floor pitched roof extension to rear of semi-detached house.
50 Clumber Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 50 Clumber Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,058
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

23 July 2021Most recent
£138,000
+89.0%over 5 years13 May 2016
£73,000
-30.5%over 10 years31 March 2006
£105,000
+176.3%over 4 years12 April 2001
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5BN: £136,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DN4 5PR
Carr House Road/Thoresby Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lakeside Primary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.