Get started67 Palmer Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 5DB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 33.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 66.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £83,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
67 Palmer Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 67 Palmer Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£892
Street avg £686
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2024Most recent
£83,000
+564.0%over 20 years21 August 2003
£12,500
-15.3%over 1 year7 May 2002
£14,750
-20.3%over 1 year8 January 2001
£18,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5DB: £86,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DN4 5PR
Carr House Road/Childers Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
XP School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.