Get started87 Childers Street is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 5BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 2.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 113.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £107,500 in August 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
87 Childers Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 15 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 87 Childers Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,156
Street avg £698
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£107,500
+53.6%over 6 years24 May 2019
£70,000
+0.7%over 9 years30 April 2010
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5BZ: £90,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DN4 5EY
Carr House Road/Childers Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
XP School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.