Get started63 Childers Street is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 5BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 115.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £105,000 in August 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 63 Childers Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 25 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 25 years.
63 Childers Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,167
Street avg £698
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

25 August 2023Most recent
£105,000
-23.6%over 5 years31 January 2018
£137,500
+150.0%17 August 2017
£55,000
+323.1%over 19 years3 March 1998
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5BZ: £90,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DN4 5EY
Carr House Road/Childers Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
XP School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.