Get started29 Childers Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 5BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in March 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 34.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 375.8% above the 2002 sale of £23,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£23/sq ft) was about 58% below the postcode norm.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 34.5% per year over 3 years.
£23,750
Growth on file: 34.5% per year over 3 years.
29 Childers Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£247
Street avg £720
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2002Most recent
£23,750
+115.9%over 2 years23 August 1999
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5BZ: £100,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DN4 5PR
Carr House Road/Childers Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
XP School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB