Get started23 Chequer Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Held since December 2003 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 56.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 sits 101.6% above the 2003 sale of £64,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 16.4% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
23 Chequer Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 56.9% per year over 2 years.
£64,500
Growth on file: 56.9% per year over 2 years.
On years held, 23 Chequer Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£750
Street avg £1,057
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2003Most recent
£64,500
+43.5%over 7 months28 May 2003
£44,950
+72.9%over 8 months25 September 2002
£25,995
+18.2%over 1 year23 July 2001
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5AR: £116,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Carr House Road/Chequer Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
XP School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.