Get started53 Chequer Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 70% above the 2021 sale of £80,000. At 102 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 27 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £80,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 3 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for 53 Chequer Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£784
Street avg £1,055
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

16 December 2021Most recent
£80,000
+6.7%over 3 years23 November 2018
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5AR: £116,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DN4 5PR
Carr House Road/Chequer Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
XP School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB