Get started60 Balby Road is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2017 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
A HMO conversion application was refused at 60 Balby Road in 2025.
Conversion of residential property to a 5-person House in Multiple Occupation (HMO) (C4 Use Class), including layout reconfiguration, installation of en-suite bedrooms, and communal kitchen fit-out. No external alterations (RETROSPECTIVE).
60 Balby Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 20 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 20 years.
60 Balby Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,107
Street avg £898
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Certificate for existing lawful use of a house in Multiple occupation (HMO - use class C4)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 June 2025Most recent
£145,000
+7.4%over 7 years19 December 2017
£135,000
-3.6%over 3 years17 September 2014
£140,000
+69.3%26 June 2014
£82,700
-17.3%over 9 years10 January 2005
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0JL: £122,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Balby Road/Bainbridge Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.