Get started62 Balby Road is an end-of-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 14.4% below the 2023 sale of £149,500, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 93.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £149,500 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Notification to determine if prior approval is required for change of use of building from office (Class B1) to dwelling (Class C3).
62 Balby Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 17 years.
£149,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 17 years.
62 Balby Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,590
Street avg £870
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

9 November 2023Most recent
£149,500
+15.0%over 5 years19 December 2017
£130,000
+109.7%over 7 months9 May 2017
£62,000
-0.8%over 12 months20 May 2016
£62,500
-26.5%over 9 years4 May 2007
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0JL: £122,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Balby Road/Bainbridge Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.