Get started1 Bainbridge Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0LE). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Doncaster HPI: -2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 80% above the 2020 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 24.5% below the postcode norm. At 131 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 33 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £80,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Bainbridge Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.0% per year over 11 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: -2.0% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 1 Bainbridge Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£611
Street avg £1,161
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balby Road/Bainbridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2020Most recent
£80,000
-15.8%over 5 years31 July 2015
£95,000
-5.0%over 5 years4 September 2009
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0LE: £130,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
DN4 0JA
Closest school
0.1 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.