Get started12 Balby Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in July 2000. Sale prices here have lagged Doncaster HPI: -14% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 sits 715% above the 2000 sale of £15,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£16/sq ft) was about 80.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 Balby Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -14.0% per year over 4 years.
£15,950
Growth on file: -14.0% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 12 Balby Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£168
Street avg £954
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2000Most recent
£15,950
-41.9%over 3 years19 December 1996
£27,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0JL: £122,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DN4 0BU
Balby Road/Bainbridge Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB