Get started97 Shadyside is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Across 2004–2017, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with Doncaster's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 68% above the 2017 sale of £67,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
97 Shadyside changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 13 years.
£67,250
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 13 years.
97 Shadyside is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£841
Street avg £740
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shady Side/Eden Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2017Most recent
£67,250
+84.2%over 1 year1 June 2016
£36,500
-54.4%over 9 years26 June 2006
£80,000
+23.1%over 1 year5 July 2004
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0DH: £65,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DN4 0BU
Closest school
0.4 km
Hexthorpe Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.