Get started63 Shadyside is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 60% above the 2021 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £65,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
63 Shadyside has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 22 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 63 Shadyside runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£833
Street avg £741
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shady Side/Eden Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

13 December 2021Most recent
£65,000
-14.4%over 15 years20 January 2006
£75,950
+153.6%over 3 years13 September 2002
£29,950
+7.0%over 2 years25 February 2000
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0DH: £50,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DN4 0BQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Hexthorpe Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.