Get started25 Bentley Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 25.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £94,000.
25 Bentley Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 25 Bentley Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£832
Street avg £739
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urban Road/Mutual Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£94,000
+218.6%over 23 years31 August 2001
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0BU: £70,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DN4 0BU
Closest school
0.6 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB