Get started20 Bentley Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 2.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 174.6% above the 2025 sale of £42,250. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £42,250.
20 Bentley Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 28 years.
£42,250
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 20 Bentley Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£595
Street avg £750
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urban Road/Mutual Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

6 October 2025Most recent
£42,250
+101.2%over 23 years30 May 2002
£21,000
-10.6%over 4 years24 July 1997
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0BU: £91,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.